Past Grand Commanders

The following Sir Knights have served in the highest office of Templary in Iowa:

REPGCs

1864-1866 Theodore Sutton Parvin
1864-1866 Theodore Sutton Parvin
1866-1867 William Leffingwell
1866-1867 William Leffingwell
1867-1868 James R. Hartsock
1867-1868 James R. Hartsock
1868-1871 Robert F. Bower
1868-1871 Robert F. Bower
1871-1872 Pitkin C. Wright
1871-1872 Pitkin C. Wright
1872-1874 Buren R. Sherman
1872-1874 Buren R. Sherman
1874-1875 Edward A. Guilbert
1874-1875 Edward A. Guilbert
1875-1876 Ozias P. Waters
1875-1876 Ozias P. Waters
1876-1877 John C. Parish
1876-1877 John C. Parish
1877-1878 George B. Van Saun
1877-1878 George B. Van Saun
1878-1879 Feank Neely
1878-1879 Feank Neely
1879-1880 Horace S. Winslow
1879-1880 Horace S. Winslow
1880-1881 J. Scott Jenkins
1880-1881 J. Scott Jenkins
1881-1882 Edwin E. Ainsworth
1881-1882 Edwin E. Ainsworth
1882-1883 Henry W. Rothert
1882-1883 Henry W. Rothert
1883-1884 Abel W. Daugherty
1883-1884 Abel W. Daugherty
1884-1885 James Morton
1884-1885 James Morton
1885-1886 William A. McGrew
1885-1886 William A. McGrew
1886-1887 Almon R. Dewey
1886-1887 Almon R. Dewey
1887-1889 Clark Varnum
1887-1889 Clark Varnum
1889-1890 Cyrus W. Eaton
1889-1890 Cyrus W. Eaton
1890-1891 James A. Guest
1890-1891 James A. Guest
1891-1892 W.F. Cleveland
1891-1892 W.F. Cleveland
1892-1893 E. Olin Soule
1892-1893 E. Olin Soule
1893-1894 W.I. Babb
1893-1894 W.I. Babb
1894-1895 David W. Clements
1894-1895 David W. Clements
1895-1896 Thomas B. Lacey
1895-1896 Thomas B. Lacey
1896-1897 Thomas R. Ercanbrack
1896-1897 Thomas R. Ercanbrack
1897-1898 F.H. Loring
1897-1898 F.H. Loring
1898-1899 George W. Bever
1898-1899 George W. Bever
1899-1900 John H. Pettibone
1899-1900 John H. Pettibone
1900-1901 D.M. Brownlee
1900-1901 D.M. Brownlee
1901-1902 William H. Norris
1901-1902 William H. Norris
1902-1903 Frederick W. Craig
1902-1903 Frederick W. Craig
1903-1904 John W. Wells
1903-1904 John W. Wells
1904-1905 William Weldon
1904-1905 William Weldon
1905-1906 Samuel L. Williams
1905-1906 Samuel L. Williams
1906-1907 Cromwell Bowen
1906-1907 Cromwell Bowen
1907-1908 Alexander Peddie
1907-1908 Alexander Peddie
1908-1909 Charles W. Walton
1908-1909 Charles W. Walton
1909-1910 Amos N. Alberston
1909-1910 Amos N. Alberston
1910-1911 John W. Edwards
1910-1911 John W. Edwards
1911-1912 Arthur R. Molyneux
1911-1912 Arthur R. Molyneux
1912-1913 F.O. Ellison
1912-1913 F.O. Ellison
1913-1914 Preston L. Sever
1913-1914 Preston L. Sever
1914-1915 Samuel J. Hall
1914-1915 Samuel J. Hall
1915-1916 Lewis H. Moore
1915-1916 Lewis H. Moore
1916-1917 James F. Bromwell
1916-1917 James F. Bromwell
1917-1918 Charles A. Schlichter
1917-1918 Charles A. Schlichter
1918-1919 William F. McConnell
1918-1919 William F. McConnell
1919-1920 John K. Elwell
1919-1920 John K. Elwell
1920-1921 George A. Reimcke
1920-1921 George A. Reimcke
1921-1922 George D. Wybrant
1921-1922 George D. Wybrant
1922-1923 Charles C. Clark
1922-1923 Charles C. Clark
1923-1924 Ace Webster
1923-1924 Ace Webster
1924-1925 George Sinclair
1924-1925 George Sinclair
1925-1926 August E. Othmer
1925-1926 August E. Othmer
1926-1927 Frederic B. Parker
1926-1927 Frederic B. Parker
1927-1928 Carl W. Reed
1927-1928 Carl W. Reed
1928-1929 John F. Hanson
1928-1929 John F. Hanson
1929-1930 John A. Belknap
1929-1930 John A. Belknap
1930-1931 E.W.F. Holler
1930-1931 E.W.F. Holler
1931-1932 Clinton Kastner
1931-1932 Clinton Kastner
1932-1933 C.E. Narey
1932-1933 C.E. Narey
1933-1934 Chester G. Cole
1933-1934 Chester G. Cole
1934-1935 Henry Buell Lewis
1934-1935 Henry Buell Lewis
1935-1936 Frederick Fischer
1935-1936 Frederick Fischer
1936-1937 Carl A. Blake
1936-1937 Carl A. Blake
1937-1938 Herbert Schouten
1937-1938 Herbert Schouten
1938-1939 Emmett E. Cavanaugh
1938-1939 Emmett E. Cavanaugh
1939-1940 August F. Becker
1939-1940 August F. Becker
1940-1941 Charles C. Petty
1940-1941 Charles C. Petty
1941-1942 Robert B. Grapengeter
1941-1942 Robert B. Grapengeter
1942-1943 Earl S. Daggett
1942-1943 Earl S. Daggett
1943-1944 Earl H. Winders
1943-1944 Earl H. Winders
1944-1946 Vernon R. McKay
1944-1946 Vernon R. McKay
1946-1947 R.E. Roudebush
1946-1947 R.E. Roudebush
1947-1948 A.O. Harstad
1947-1948 A.O. Harstad
1948-1949 Earl B. Delzell
1948-1949 Earl B. Delzell
1949-1950 James J.S. Mitchell
1949-1950 James J.S. Mitchell
1950-1951 J.J. Pelmulder
1950-1951 J.J. Pelmulder
1951-1952 John L. Crofts
1951-1952 John L. Crofts
1952-1953 Elmer Jens
1952-1953 Elmer Jens
1953-1954 Emil J. Biasi
1953-1954 Emil J. Biasi
1954-1955 Lester L. Cropp
1954-1955 Lester L. Cropp
1955-1956 Norman J. Young
1955-1956 Norman J. Young
1956-1957 Albert C. Eckert
1956-1957 Albert C. Eckert
1957-1958 Ira Paul Schwartz
1957-1958 Ira Paul Schwartz
1958-1959 H.B. Willard
1958-1959 H.B. Willard
1959-1960 Thomas E. Brobyn
1959-1960 Thomas E. Brobyn
1960-1961 Sumner C. Koch
1960-1961 Sumner C. Koch
1961-1962 Marion L. Miller
1961-1962 Marion L. Miller
1962-1963 Lincoln L. Shreve
1962-1963 Lincoln L. Shreve
1963-1964 Dallas T. Alford
1963-1964 Dallas T. Alford
1964-1965 Merlin S. Rufer
1964-1965 Merlin S. Rufer
1965-1966 Claude K. Bradley
1965-1966 Claude K. Bradley
1966-1967 Donald Earl Wolfe
1966-1967 Donald Earl Wolfe
1967-1968 E. Russell Graham
1967-1968 E. Russell Graham
1968-1969 Herbert A. Schwandt
1968-1969 Herbert A. Schwandt
1969-1970 Guymon Roy Wilsey
1969-1970 Guymon Roy Wilsey
1970-1971 Jack G. Stafford
1970-1971 Jack G. Stafford
1971-1972 Albert Ross Masters
1971-1972 Albert Ross Masters
1972-1973 Hugh Elmer Hossle
1972-1973 Hugh Elmer Hossle
1973-1974 Wiliam Milne Tullock
1973-1974 Wiliam Milne Tullock
1974-1975 Max E. Ellis
1974-1975 Max E. Ellis
1975-1976 Earl T. Helland
1975-1976 Earl T. Helland
1976-1977 Richard C. Oelberg
1976-1977 Richard C. Oelberg
1977-1978 Robert M. Bates
1977-1978 Robert M. Bates
1978-1979 Wayne C. Burcum
1978-1979 Wayne C. Burcum
1979-1980 Marion D. Wilson
1979-1980 Marion D. Wilson
1980-1981 F. Herbert Lockard
1980-1981 F. Herbert Lockard
1981-1982 Thomas M. Logan
1981-1982 Thomas M. Logan
1982-1983 Delbert R. Humeston
1982-1983 Delbert R. Humeston
1983-1984 Vernon C. Watkins
1983-1984 Vernon C. Watkins
1984-1985 George S. Clapsaddle
1984-1985 George S. Clapsaddle
1985-1986 Eugene L. Aldrich
1985-1986 Eugene L. Aldrich
1986-1987 Glenn C. Richards
1986-1987 Glenn C. Richards
1987-1988 Clifford M. Baumback
1987-1988 Clifford M. Baumback
1988-1989 Willard M. Loper
1988-1989 Willard M. Loper
1989-1990 Virgil E. Sellers
1989-1990 Virgil E. Sellers
1990-1991 Harley E. Holm
1990-1991 Harley E. Holm
1991-1992 Donald J. McLain
1991-1992 Donald J. McLain
1992-1993 Edward T. Johnson
1992-1993 Edward T. Johnson
1993-1994 Glenn N. Marshall
1993-1994 Glenn N. Marshall
1994-1995 William P. Dusenbery
1994-1995 William P. Dusenbery
1995-1996 W. Andrew Emmert
1995-1996 W. Andrew Emmert
1996-1997 Philip G. Cook
1996-1997 Philip G. Cook
1997-1998 Homer "Bud" E. Stutters
1997-1998 Homer "Bud" E. Stutters
1998-1999 Lyle C. Johnson
1998-1999 Lyle C. Johnson
1999-2000 D. Michael Bonney
1999-2000 D. Michael Bonney
2000-2001 Billy Joe Hildreth
2000-2001 Billy Joe Hildreth
2001-2002 Clyde E. Reasland
2001-2002 Clyde E. Reasland
2002-2003 Richard "Butch" A. Zummak
2002-2003 Richard "Butch" A. Zummak
2003-2004 Thomas James Allen
2003-2004 Thomas James Allen
2004-2005 Paul Dale Robinson
2004-2005 Paul Dale Robinson
2005-2006 George J. Harrison
2005-2006 George J. Harrison
2006-2007 Donald A. Radloff
2006-2007 Donald A. Radloff
2006-2007 Paul R. McCoy (Honorary)
2006-2007 Paul R. McCoy (Honorary)
2007-2008 Stephen G. Libby
2007-2008 Stephen G. Libby
2008-2009 David M. Dryer
2008-2009 David M. Dryer
2009-2010 Bryce B. Hildreth
2009-2010 Bryce B. Hildreth
2010-2011 Dennis N. Boehmer
2010-2011 Dennis N. Boehmer
2011-2012 Rusty L. Hill
2011-2012 Rusty L. Hill
2012-2013 Gregory L. Andersen
2012-2013 Gregory L. Andersen
2013-2014 Terry L. Hudik
2013-2014 Terry L. Hudik
2014-2015 Robert L. Smith
2014-2015 Robert L. Smith
2015-2016 Gene R. Hatfield
2015-2016 Gene R. Hatfield
2016-2017 Wade E. Sheeler
2016-2017 Wade E. Sheeler

1864-1866 T.S. Parvin
1866-1867 William Leffingwell
1867-1868 James R. Hartsock
1868-1871 Robert F. Bower
1871-1872 Pitkin C. Wright
1872-1874 Buren R. Sherman
1874-1875 Edward A. Guilbert
1875-1876 Ozias P. Waters
1876-1877 John C. Parish
1877-1878 George B. Van Saun
1878-1879 Frank Neely
1879-1880 Horace S. Winslow
1880-1881 J. Scott Jenkins
1881-1882 Edwin E. Ainsworth
1882-1883 Henry W. Rothert
1883-1884 Abel W. Daugherty
1884-1885 James Morton
1885-1886 William A. McGrew
1886-1887 Almon R. Dewey
1887-1889 Clark Varnum
1889-1890 Cyrus W. Eaton
1890-1891 James A. Guest
1891-1892 W.F. Cleveland
1892-1893 E. Olin Soule
1893-1894 W.I. Babb
1894-1895 David W. Clements
1895-1896 Thomas B. Lacey
1896-1897 Thomas R. Ercanbrack
1897-1898 F.H. Loring
1898-1899 George W. Bever
1899-1900 John H. Pettibone
1900-1901 D.M. Brownlee
1901-1902 William H. Norris
1902-1903 Frederick W. Craig
1903-1904 John W. Wells
1904-1905 William Weldon
1905-1906 Samuel L. Williams
1906-1907 Cromwell Bowen
1907-1908 Alexander Peddie
1908-1909 Charles W. Walton
1909-1910 Amos N. Alberston
1910-1911 John W. Edwards
1911-1912 Arthur R. Molyneux
1912-1913 F.O. Ellison
1913-1914 Preston L. Sever
1914-1915 Samuel J. Hall
1915-1916 Lewis H. Moore
1916-1917 James F. Bromwell
1917-1918 Charles A. Schlichter
1918-1919 William F. McConnell
1919-1920 John K. Elwell
1920-1921 George A. Reimcke
1921-1922 George D. Wybrant
1922-1923 Charles C. Clark
1923-1924 Ace Webster
1924-1925 George Sinclair
1925-1926 August E. Othmer
1926-1927 Frederic B. Parker
1927-1928 Carl W. Reed
1928-1929 John F. Hanson
1929-1930 John A. Belknap
1930-1931 E.W.F. Holler
1931-1932 Clinton Kastner
1932-1933 C.E. Narey
1933-1934 Chester G. Cole
1934-1935 Henry Buell Lewis
1935-1936 Frederick Fischer
1936-1937 Carl A. Blake
1937-1938 Herbert Schouten
1938-1939 Emmett E. Cavanaugh
1939-1940 August F. Becker
1940-1941 Charles C. Petty
1941-1942 Robert.B. Grapengeter
1942-1943 Earl S. Daggett
1943-1944 Earl H. Winders
1944-1946 Vernon R. McKay
1946-1947 R.E. Roudebush
1947-1948 A.O. Harstad
1948-1949 Earl B. Delzell
1949-1950 James J.S. Mitchell
1950-1951 J.J. Pelmulder
1951-1952 John L. Crofts
1952-1953 Elmer Jens
1953-1954 Emil J. Biasi
1954-1955 Lester L. Cropp
1955-1956 Norman J. Young
1956-1957 Albert C. Eckert
1957-1958 Ira Paul Schwartz
1958-1959 H.B. Willard
1959-1960 Thomas E. Brobyn
1960-1961 Sumner C. Koch
1961-1962 Marion L. Miller
1962-1963 Lincoln L. Shreve
1963-1964 Dallas T. Alford
1964-1965 Merlin S. Rufer
1965-1966 Claude K. Bradley
1966-1967 Donald E. Wolfe
1967-1968 E. Russell Graham
1968-1969 Herbert A. Schwandt
1969-1970 Guymon R. Wilsey
1970-1971 Jack G. Stafford
1971-1972 Albert R. Masters, Jr.
1972-1973 Hugh E. Hossle
1973-1974 William M. Tullock
1974-1975 Max Ellis
1975-1976 Earl T. Helland
1976-1977 Richard C. Oelberg
1977-1978 Robert M. Bates
1978-1979 Wayne C. Burcum
1979-1980 Marion D. Wilson
1980-1981 F. Herbert Lockard
1981-1982 Thomas M. Logan
1982-1983 Delbert R. Humeston
1983-1984 Vernon C. Watkins
1984-1985 George S. Clapsaddle
1985-1986 Eugene L. Aldrich
1986-1987 Glenn C. Richards
1987-1988 Clifford M. Baumback
1988-1989 Willard M. Loper
1989-1990 Virgil E. Sellers
1990-1991 Harley E. Holm
1991-1992 Donald J. McLain
1992-1993 Edward T. Johnson
1993-1994 Glenn N. Marshall
1994-1995 William P. Dusenbery
1995-1996 W. Andrew Emmert
1996-1997 Philip G. Cook
1997-1998 Homer E. Stutters
1998-1999 Lyle C. Johnson
1999-2000 D. Michael Bonney
2000-2001 Billy Joe Hildreth
2001-2002 Clyde E. Reasland
2002-2003 Richard A. “Butch” Zummak
2003-2004 Thomas James Allen
2004-2005 P. Dale Robinson
2005-2006 George J. Harrison
2006-2007 Donald A. Radloff
2006-2007 Paul R. McCoy (Honorary)
2007-2008 Stephen G. Libby
2008-2009 David M. Dryer
2009-2010 Bryce B. Hildreth
2010-2011 Dennis N. Boehmer
2011-2012 Rusty L. Hill
2012-2013 Gregory L. Andersen
2013-2014 Terry L. Hudik
2014-2015 Robert L. Smith
2015-2016 Gene R. Hatfield
2016-2017 Wade E. Sheeler